Privacy Statement

1. Overview

Welcome to TutorBee, a community marketplace to learn anything from anyone. The service including (without limitation) all websites, and other interactive properties through which the service is delivered (collectively, the “Service”) are owned, operated and distributed by TutorBee (referred to in this Privacy Statement as “TutorBee” or “we” and through similar words such as “us,” “our,” etc.). By accessing any part of the Service, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions described below (this “Privacy Statement”) and the terms and conditions of our terms of service (the “Terms of Use”). If you do not agree to any of these terms, you should not use the Service. This Privacy Statement applies to all users, including both users who are simply viewing content available via the Service and users who have registered as members of TutorBee.

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how TutorBee manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (2014) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

In order to send you e-mail from TutorBee, we need your e-mail address. To provide you with additional services, we may also request your name, location, and telephone number. We may give some or all of this information to the teachers for classes that you sign up for so that they can coordinate their classes. We will not give your name, email, or other personal information to unaffiliated third parties except with your consent. Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law or when required by a court order or legal process that we receive. In addition, we may provide personal information to employees, consultants or other business or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. In such circumstances, we require that these parties agree to protect the confidentiality of such information and to comply with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

2. Personal Information

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Statement in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

When your register with us and become a TutorBee user, when you choose to teach or attend a class, we will ask you for personally identifiable information. This refers to information about you that can be used to contact or identify you. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, but does not include your credit card number of billing information. Under TutorBee Pro subscribers, Stripe processes all of the transactions on TutorBee, and the information you provide to Stripe is subject to its privacy policy. We do not receive or retain any of the credit card information you provide to Stripe.

3. Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. The PDPA also provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations.

TutorBee respects your privacy and recognises that your personal data is important to you. TutorBee collects, uses and discloses your personal data for the purposes of providing products and services to you, to enhance and improve your customer experience with us.

4. Other Information

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Service, and to analyze traffic patterns on the Service. We use cookies and similar technology to deliver content specific to your interests and location and also to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit. In addition, our web servers track information about the visits to the Service. For example, we compile statistics that show the daily number of visitors to the Service, the daily requests we receive for particular files on the Service, and what geographical areas those requests come from. These aggregated statistics are used internally to better provide services to you.

5. Voluntary Disclosure

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose in public areas becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by other users for any reason. Your profile pages are typically publicly available, although you have the ability to change the settings to limit access to these areas. You should exercise caution before disclosing your personal information via these or any other public venues.

For example, if you choose to sign up for a free TutorBee account, you may have a Tutor Profile page on the site, containing your Full Name and some basic information including your location and bio. You may also add additional optional information to your Profile. You may control what type of Profile information is shown to other through your Account Settings. Any information you choose to provide as part of your profile should reflect how much you want other TutorBee users to know about you. You can review and revise your profile information at any time.

6. Third Party Advertising

We may use third-party advertising companies in the future to serve ads when you visit the Service. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements on the Service and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements to this site, third-party advertisers may also place or recognize a unique “cookie” on your browser, or use other technologies such as Java scripts or web beacons.

7. Other Sites

The Service may contain links to other Web sites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites or services, and you should review the privacy policy of each such Web site or service to make sure that you are comfortable with it before providing any personal information. For example, all payments for classes are processed through Stripe. As discussed above, we do not receive any of the information you provide to Stripe, and all such information is subject to Stripe’s privacy policy.

8. Lessons

As discussed above, we may give your personal information to the teachers for classes that you sign up for so that they can coordinate their classes. As part of our Terms of Use, instructors on TutorBee agree not to abuse other users’ personal information. Abuse is defined as using personal information for any purpose other than class instruction. However, please understand that these instructors and organizations are not our employees and that we are not party to any transaction between you and the teacher. As a result, we cannot control their actions and cannot be held liable for any actions that they may take.

9. Miscellaneous

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information we have collected from users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.